Get started30 Manor Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £435,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Manor Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and changes to fenestration.
30 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 2 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 30 Manor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,373
Street avg £3,778
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 September 2023Most recent
£435,000
+33.8%over 2 years23 August 2021
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BJ: £320,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB