Get started81 Carfax Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 58.5% above the 2022 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Carfax Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
81 Carfax Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxenden Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
-5.7%over 13 years25 September 2009
£212,000
+8.4%over 6 years19 September 2003
£195,500
+22.2%over 1 year4 October 2001
£159,950
+45.4%1 June 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BE: £272,500 (2019–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.