Get started92 Carfax Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £357,500 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 92 Carfax Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
92 Carfax Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,307
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phillips Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£357,500
+62.5%over 9 years9 June 2014
£220,000
+12.2%over 4 years5 March 2010
£196,000
+13.6%over 5 years8 October 2004
£172,500
+8.5%over 1 year9 July 2003
£159,000
+50.0%over 3 years28 January 2000
£106,000
+76.7%over 3 years28 June 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BB: £335,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.