Get started95 Rowan Close is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 95 Rowan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2019Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 1 year24 February 2017
£250,000
+9.2%over 9 years19 October 2007
£229,000
+38.8%over 3 years6 February 2004
£165,000
+77.6%over 5 years18 November 1998
£92,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1PW: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU1 1QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ's College, Guildford. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.