Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–357 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,692
Street avg £4,957
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 May 2016Most recent
£370,000
+85.0%over 13 years31 January 2003
£200,000
+77.0%over 4 years18 December 1998
£113,000
+50.7%over 1 year17 January 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.