Get started49 Arrowsmith Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 sits 60.3% above the 2017 sale of £315,000. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two-storey rear extension and garage conversion (resubmission of S.21/0954/HHOLD)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 49 Arrowsmith Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension and garage conversion. (Revised drawings received 5/5/21).
8 December 2017Most recent
£315,000
+169.2%over 17 years28 April 2000
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QS: £428,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GL10 2LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenhill School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB