Get started9 Burdett Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2JW). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 61.4% above the 2008 sale of £282,500. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
9 Burdett Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Discharge of Condition 2 of permission S.09/0099/FUL. (Samples of Materials).
9 Burdett Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 6 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 6 years.
9 Burdett Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Erection of replacement pre-fab garage.
29 May 2008Most recent
£282,500
+169.0%over 6 years5 April 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2JW: £298,200 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
GL10 2PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB