Get started9 Blakiston Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 27.6% above the 2008 sale price.
9 Blakiston Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Blakiston Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£746
Street avg £960
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 March 2008Most recent
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6BA: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
FY7 6TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB