Get started23 Links Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Links Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 23 Links Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£225,000
+50.0%over 8 years24 August 2015
£150,000
+78.6%over 14 years9 August 2001
£84,000
+41.2%over 1 year22 October 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0DF: £215,000 (2025–2023).
11a Links Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2025
11 Links Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Dec 2024
87 Links Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2024
73 Links Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2023
67 Links Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY6 0LQ
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.