Get started1 Cemetery Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preesall, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 119 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £244,000 in October 2023.
1 Cemetery Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
1 Cemetery Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£244,000
+33.2%over 5 years1 June 2018
£183,250
+7.8%over 6 years9 January 2012
£170,000
+193.1%over 11 years27 October 2000
£58,000
+38.1%over 2 years28 August 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in FY6 0PH: £178,000 (2023–2013).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
FY6 0BW
Cemetery Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Saint Aidan's Church of England High School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.