Get started19 Salisbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Salisbury Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Salisbury Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 15 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 15 years.
19 Salisbury Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£172,000
+43.3%over 6 years31 July 2014
£120,000
-23.1%over 8 years22 May 2006
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0BP: £150,000 (2024–2021).
25 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Dec 2024
23 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold May 2024
4 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
24 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
2 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY6 0BW
Barton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area