Get started42 Breck Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 102.5% above the 2019 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 35 EPCs).
42 Breck Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Breck Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 42 Breck Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£702
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palatine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 September 2019Most recent
£80,000
-48.1%over 14 years22 October 2004
£154,000
+18.5%over 6 months8 April 2004
£130,000
+116.7%over 1 year19 August 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9DT: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
FY3 9BD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.