Get started40 Breck Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
40 Breck Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
40 Breck Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £956
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palatine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£135,000
+27.4%over 11 years14 June 2013
£106,000
+17.8%over 9 years13 November 2003
£90,000
+17.6%over 7 months14 April 2003
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9DT: £108,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
FY3 9RX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.