Get started10 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9BD). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 26.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Beech Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Collingwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 January 2016Most recent
£209,000
+1.0%over 8 years28 March 2007
£207,000
+98.1%over 4 years19 July 2002
£104,500
+40.3%over 4 years15 May 1998
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9BD: £133,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
FY3 9LJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.