Get started19 Brierley Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 50.7% above the 2018 sale of £73,000. Sold May 2018 for £73,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Brierley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 19 Brierley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£73,000
-18.9%over 12 years20 June 2005
£90,000
+106.9%over 3 years24 October 2001
£43,500
+27.9%over 1 year16 June 2000
£34,000
+13.3%over 2 years26 November 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8HP: £103,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 8BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.