Get started39 Birchway Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
39 Birchway Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 3 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 3 years.
39 Birchway Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Collingwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£124,500
+24.5%over 3 years2 July 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8EZ: £118,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 8NS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB