Get started21 Baines Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 49% above the 2015 sale price. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Baines Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 6 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 21 Baines Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £1,282
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2015Most recent
£96,000
+20.0%over 5 years10 September 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7LA: £126,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB