Get started16 Baines Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 26.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
Price for 16 Baines Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Baines Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£125,000
-7.4%over 7 years3 December 2009
£135,000
+110.9%over 8 years10 August 2001
£64,000
+412.0%over 4 years13 June 1997
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7LA: £126,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY3 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.