Get started37 Annesley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 40.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
37 Annesley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
37 Annesley Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Layton Institute — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£104,950
+61.5%over 10 months14 May 2015
£65,000
+59.5%over 15 years1 September 1999
£40,750
+57.5%over 1 year27 January 1998
£25,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY3 7QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Layton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.