Get started26 Kings Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £381,000 in December 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 4 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£2,352
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£381,000
+3.0%over 3 years25 April 2017
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EJ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
FY3 0EF
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB