Get started18 Kings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 37 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in August 2025.
18 Kings Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
18 Kings Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
18 Kings Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (90 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£325,000
+48.4%over 6 years5 April 2019
£219,000
-14.1%over 11 years30 July 2007
£255,000
+74.7%over 5 years11 January 2002
£146,000
+22.7%over 2 years15 October 1999
£119,000
+7.3%over 2 years12 June 1997
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EJ: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 0EF
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.