Get started45 Kings Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 37 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £459,950.
45 Kings Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£459,950
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
45 Kings Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

10 October 2024Most recent
£459,950
+19.7%over 6 years14 December 2017
£384,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EJ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
FY3 0EF
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB