Get started3 Elizabeth Close is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £334,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Elizabeth Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2010.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 3 Elizabeth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2025Most recent
£334,000
+1.2%over 2 years12 August 2022
£330,000
+78.4%over 5 years28 July 2017
£185,000
23 February 2016
£185,000
+85.0%over 6 years22 January 2010
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EF: £365,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
FY3 0EF
Meadow Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.