Get started16 Elizabeth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in August 2025. At 106 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
16 Elizabeth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 16 Elizabeth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£270,000
+3.8%over 17 years10 December 2007
£260,000
+116.7%over 7 years31 March 2000
£120,000
+9.6%over 3 years9 September 1996
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EF: £334,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
FY3 0EF
Meadow Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.