Get startedStaining Hall Farm is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 309 m² (around 3329 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 309 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £585,000.
Staining Hall Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2019
Staining Hall Farm has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
ERECTION OF A MIXED USE BUILDING FOR AGRICULTURAL AND DOMESTIC STORAGE PURPOSES - RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION
Latest sale on Staining Hall Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Staining Hall Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
309 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

PROPOSED CONSERVATORY TO NEWLY CONSTRUCTED REPLACEMENT DWELLING
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2018Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DB: £223,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB