Get started79 Chain Lane is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2021–2022, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 179.4% above the 2022 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 47% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2022 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Chain Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
APPLICATION TO DISCHARGE THE DETAILS OF CONDITION 7 OF PLANNING PERMISSION 21/0792 TO PROPOSE A REVISED BOUNDARY TREATMENT TO THE FRONT AND SIDE
79 Chain Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 79 Chain Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING BUNGALOW AND ERECTION OF REPLACEMENT TWO STOREY DWELLING TO BE OCCUPIED BY NO MORE THAN SIX RESIDENTS FORMING A SINGLE HOUSEHOLD WHERE CARE IS PROVIDED BY NON-RESIDENT CARERS (USE CLASS C3(B)) INCLUDING CONSTRUCTION OF DETACHED ANNEX IN REAR GARDEN FOR VISITORS
14 March 2022Most recent
£175,000
28 July 2021
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DB: £223,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB