Get started77a is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 77a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DB: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY3 0EA
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB