Get started39 Chain Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 39 Chain Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£130,000
+150.0%over 6 years31 May 2000
£52,000
+19.5%over 3 years6 December 1996
£43,500
+11.5%over 1 year2 October 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DB: £223,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
FY3 0EH
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.