Get started40 Normoss Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 109.8% above the 2010 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed use of a dwelling (C3a) as a care home (C2) for 3 young persons in receipt of care.
40 Normoss Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.3% per year over 3 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: -9.3% per year over 3 years.
40 Normoss Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,055
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension, rising roof of existing dwelling and erection of front dormer with balcony and detached garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2010Most recent
£193,000
-22.8%over 2 years9 November 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AL: £198,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
FY3 0EQ
Benedict Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Baines School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB