Get started6 Normoss Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
6 Normoss Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Normoss Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2023Most recent
£198,500
+41.8%over 5 years17 March 2017
£140,000
-18.8%25 November 2016
£172,500
+27.8%over 4 years14 September 2012
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AL: £294,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
FY3 0AN
Benedict Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Baines School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.