Get started44 Staining Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 43.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 152.1% above the 2002 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 44.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.3% per year over 3 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 43.3% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 Staining Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2002Most recent
£99,950
+130.5%over 1 year12 October 2000
£43,368
-35.3%over 11 months12 November 1999
£67,000
+97.1%2 August 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AG: £292,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY3 0DU
Shaftesbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Boundary Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.