Get started42 Staining Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 14.3% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 15.4% below the 2025 sale of £327,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 156.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
42 Staining Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION FOLLOWING REMOVAL OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2017.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
42 Staining Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,560
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 September 2025Most recent
£327,500
+12.2%over 2 years17 August 2023
£292,000
+32.7%over 3 years7 August 2020
£220,000
+109.5%over 3 years3 March 2017
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AG: £200,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY3 0DU
Shaftesbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Boundary Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.