Get started9 Wolverton Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 29.5% above the 2015 sale price.
9 Wolverton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
9 Wolverton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Wolverton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowther Avenue (Blackpool Tramway) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9NT: £219,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
FY2 9JR
Closest school
1.0 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB