Get started6 Bromsgrove Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 5 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 5 years.
6 Bromsgrove Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bromsgrove Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 November 2006Most recent
£147,000
+167.3%over 5 years8 June 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9LX: £169,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY2 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.