Get started3 Bibbys Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 69.3% above the 2011 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Squirrel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2011Most recent
£75,000
+15.4%over 8 years28 June 2002
£65,000
+35.4%over 3 years8 January 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in FY2 0NF: £110,000 (2024–1999).
FY2 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Moor Park Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB