Get started182 Bispham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
182 Bispham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 182 Bispham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 182 Bispham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Squirrel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a single storey rear extension with balcony over following demolition of conservatory.
29 March 2021Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0LA: £147,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
FY2 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Moor Park Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB