Get started30 Airdrie Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 58.6% above the 2012 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Airdrie Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 30 Airdrie Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £617
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2012Most recent
£70,000
+79.7%over 10 years19 December 2001
£38,950
+94.8%over 4 years30 January 1997
£20,000
-27.9%over 1 year11 August 1995
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0EQ: £55,000 (2016–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kincraig Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.