Get started9 Beechwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Beechwood Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
9 Beechwood Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kincraig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2022Most recent
£144,000
+23.6%over 4 years14 July 2017
£116,500
-4.5%over 8 years11 November 2008
£122,000
+110.3%over 7 years17 November 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DZ: £140,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.6 km
Moor Park Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.