Get started26 Portree Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 26 Portree Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 26 Portree Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £911
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashfield House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£105,000
+50.0%over 16 years24 November 2005
£70,000
+75.0%over 8 years20 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DG: £55,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Kincraig Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.