Get started11 Glenfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 78% above the 2012 sale of £97,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 14 EPCs). On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Glenfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Glenfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pavilion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2012Most recent
£97,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DB: £172,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomery Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB