Get started4 Fairfax Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Fairfax Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Fairfax Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2008Most recent
£147,500
+40.5%over 2 years9 September 2005
£105,000
+10.5%over 2 years18 June 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BY: £132,500 (2022–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.