Get started210 Ashfield Road is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £170,000.
210 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 210 Ashfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£170,000
+47.9%over 3 years12 March 2020
£114,950
28 February 2020
£115,000
+12.7%over 3 years4 October 2016
£102,000
+94.3%over 21 years24 March 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BX: £147,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY2 0DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.