Get started10 Glendale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £105,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 10 Glendale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kincraig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£105,500
+31.9%over 7 years18 October 2013
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BS: £110,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kincraig Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB