Get started20 Longford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
20 Longford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 20 Longford Avenue.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 20 Longford Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and conservatory to rear.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and rear and rear conservatory.
5 April 2019Most recent
£123,000
+43.0%over 4 years24 September 2014
£86,000
+18.6%over 11 years4 September 2003
£72,500
+81.3%over 5 years15 May 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BN: £149,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.