Get started648 Devonshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1365 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £237,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
648 Devonshire Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to form carport with bedroom over and a rear conservatory.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 648 Devonshire Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Red Lion Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£237,000
+32.3%over 9 years24 January 2012
£179,200
-8.1%over 6 years9 December 2005
£194,950
+25.8%5 August 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AW: £193,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.