Get started1 Digham Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 17.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 70 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2024
1 Digham Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 3 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Digham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2015Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 3 years27 September 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AQ: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB