Get started25 27 is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 72.2% above the 2021 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 56.6% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £79,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Installation of new shopfront and formation of separate entrance to upper floors.
25 27 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 26 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 26 years.
25 27 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 42 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Manchester — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£79,000
-26.2%over 12 years5 June 2008
£107,000
-28.7%over 3 years23 August 2004
£150,000
+15.4%over 8 months15 December 2003
£130,000
+57.6%over 1 year1 March 2002
£82,500
-8.3%over 6 years5 July 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DU: £80,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
FY1 6JP
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.