Get started20 Chadfield Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Chadfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5NS: £130,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY1 5HA
Condor Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB