Get started31 Ansdell Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2014 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Ansdell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
31 Ansdell Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £812
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2014Most recent
£80,000
-17.5%over 9 years6 May 2005
£97,000
+94.0%over 2 years23 May 2002
£50,000
+19.0%over 1 year21 July 2000
£42,000
+33.3%over 4 years17 November 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5LZ: £92,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 5AG
Condor Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.