Get started4 Levens Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 42.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Levens Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
4 Levens Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Levens Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£579
Street avg £717
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2016Most recent
£95,000
-31.2%over 10 years14 March 2006
£138,000
+360.8%over 7 years19 February 1999
£29,950
+36.1%19 November 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5LA: £88,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
FY1 5HA
Revoe School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.